Journalist of the Year Resources
2023 JEA Journalist of the Year
Grace Hamilton, The American School in London, England (adviser Louisa Avery, MJE)
Hamilton's passion for her craft and her staff leadership impressed jurors to name her the 2023 Journalist of the Year. Hamilton is the first student to receive the award from an international school.
- 2023, Grace Hamilton, The American School in London, England (adviser Louisa Avery, MJE)
- 2022, Anushka De, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, California (adviser Julia Satterthwaite, MJE)
- 2021, Riley Atkinson, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas (C. Dow Tate, adviser)
- 2020, Emily Hood, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo. (Aaron Manfull, MJE, adviser)
- 2019, Parker Davis, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas (Ray Westbrook, adviser)
- 2018, Christine Zhao, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Va. (Erinn Harris, adviser)
- 2017, Meghan Bobrowsky, Davis (Calif.) Senior High School (Kelly Wilkerson, adviser)
- 2016, Kellen Browning, Davis (Calif.) Senior High School (Kelly Wilkerson, adviser)
- 2015, Julia Poe, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan. (C. Dow Tate, adviser)
- 2014, Taylor Blatchford, Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mark Newton, adviser)
- 2013, Jenna Spoont, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, Pa. (Susan Houseman and Cyndi Crothers-Hyatt, advisers)
- 2012, Kelsey Bell, Frances Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo. (Aaron Manfull, adviser)
- 2011, Victoria Ison, Bloomington (Ind.) High School North (Ryan Gunterman, adviser)
- 2007 Amanda Allison, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan. (C. Dow Tate, adviser)
- 2002 Kathleen Pennock, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, N.C. (Brenda Gorsuch, adviser)
- 2001 George Edward Srour, North Central High School, Indianapolis, Ind. (Tom Gayda, adviser)
- 2000 Mildred M. Yuan, Westlake High School, Austin, Texas (Deanne Kunz Brown, adviser)
- 1999 Aaron Sharockman, Pottsville (Pa.) High School (Kathleen Zwiebel, adviser)
- 1998 Corinne MacLaggan, Westlake High School, Austin, Texas (Deanne Kunz Brown, adviser)
- 1997 Leif B Strickland, Arlington (Texas) High School (Lina Davis, adviser)
- 1996 Ebony Reed, Southfield-Lathrup Senior High School, Lathrup Village, Mich. (Thomas Jannetta, adviser)
- 1995 Michelle Wendt, Hillcrest High School, Ammon, Idaho (Ron Bennett, adviser)
- 1994 Kristen Go, Tokay High School, Lodi, Calif. (Roger Woo, adviser)
- 1993 Sina-Aurelia Pleasant, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, N.M. (Pat Graff, adviser)
- 1992 Courtney Perkes, Golden West High School, Visalia, Calif. (Lee Terkelsen, adviser)
- 1991 Jason Espy, Ghattoga County High School, Summerville, Ga. (Allen Perry, adviser)
- 1990 Paralee V. Colley, Athens (Ala.) High School (Rita Peterson, adviser)
- 1989 Chad Kistner, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, Ohio (Sarah Ortman, adviser) and Dane Reese, Westlake High School, Austin, Texas (John Cutsinger, adviser)
- 1988 Naomi Annandale, Lakewood (Ohio) High School (John Bowen, adviser)
- 1987 William J. Bishop, East Coweta High School, Sharpsburg, Ga. (James K. Driskill, adviser)
- 1986 Steve Brusk, Reynoldsburg (Ohio) High School (John Coffman, adviser)
- 1985 Flynn McRoberts, Twin Falls (Idaho) High School (Mary Lu Barry, adviser)
- 1984 Laurie McCorkindale, Redwood High School, Larkspur, Calif. (Donald Brown, adviser)